This is the first in a series of posts that I introduced here.
[…] THE COURT: But let him read that.
So why did he charge me with something that he knew wouldn’t stand up to the slightest scrutiny? Because he wanted to go on record claiming I stalked him. He wanted to put that stigma on me, in court documents. Indeed earlier you saw him alleging that I had stalked him in the petition for a peace order against John Norton, even though no court has ever found that I have, and by his own admission I hadn’t.
Now let’s get to harassment. Md. Criminal Law Code § 3-803(a) says that “A person may not follow another in or about a public place...” and we can stop right there. But the statute goes on:
...or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other:
(1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;