This is the first in a series of posts that I introduced here.
[…] He should have understood that even really offensive parodies were allowed under the First Amendment.)
So it has to be (1) alarming or seriously annoying, (2) it has to be intended to be harassing, alarming or annoying, (3) he has to tell you to stop and (4) there has to be no legal purpose. On top of all of that, (5) it can’t apply to “peaceable activity intended to express a political view or provide information to others.”
But there is something else to notice. They are talking about conduct, they are talking about acts. They are not talking about expression. Look at the language. In §801: “a persistent pattern of conduct, composed of a series of acts over time.” Section 803(a) “course of conduct.” Section 803(b) “does not apply to a peaceable activity intended to express a political view or provide information to others.”
Now, that being said, there are certain “acts” in the law that are accomplished by speech (or writing) alone. A true threat, for instance, is probably reasonably considered harassment. And maybe even true incitement (we’ll talk about that down the road) can also be considered harassment.