One common mistake that is made
[…] breaking into your home and thus is not relevant.]
Now, if you are an advocate of
the prosecution, you might say, “aha! Clearly no one would call Trayvon
Martin’s punches to be deadly force.”
Well, this is where it helps to
look at the case law. So I searched the
legal databases for the phrase “broken nose” and “great bodily harm” to see
what they said in the case law.
Of course, you generally start in
the state in question: Florida. And it
turns out that in Florida law there is another statute that uses the same
phrase, there: their aggravated battery statute. Fl. Stat. §784.045 states in relevant part
that:
784.045 Aggravated
battery.—
(1) (a) A
person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great
bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.
(b) A person commits aggravated battery if
the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the
offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was
pregnant.
So this means that now and then
in Florida people have to be convicted of having actually inflicted great
bodily harm on another. And bear in
mind, one principle in statutory interpretation is that like terms are read
alike from one statute to another. In