This is a series of posts where I plan to go
[…] force: self-defense/defense of others and in order to arrest another. As usual none of this should be mistaken for
legal advice—I am discussing the law with you so that you as sovereigns of the
republic can be informed about the law and, if you so desire, change it through
the appropriate democratic process. The
rules for self-defense and the defense of others is pretty standard—the major
wrinkle being that even in retreat jurisdictions, a cop never has a duty to
retreat.
But it gets a
little complicated when it comes to the right to shoot a person to arrest.
First, Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 563.046 states in relevant part that:
3.
A law enforcement officer in effecting an arrest or in preventing an escape
from custody is justified in using deadly force only [...]
(2)
When he reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is immediately
necessary to effect the arrest and also reasonably believes that the person to
be arrested
(a)
Has committed or attempted to commit a felony; or […]
I discuss all
of this in much more detail, here,
but the question becomes, did Brown commit a felony of any kind? Well, first the theft of the cigarellos wasn’t
a felony because of the low value of the item stolen. So that is out. But if