Update: For some reason a video didn't embed properly. I am updating to fix. If that doesn't work, I will cut it out for a picture.
[…] Strap yourself in, dear reader,
this is a long one. We’re going to go
very deep into some dense statutes.
So today’s issue is the
requirement that you must register as a foreign agent, which the defendants in Mueller's indictment were often allegedly evading. The
requirement comes from 22
U.S.C. § 612, which says in relevant part that “No person shall act as an
agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a
true and complete registration statement...” it goes on to says what you must
do to register. Meanwhile, 18 U.S.C. §
951 sets up criminal penalties if you “act[] in the United States as an agent
of a foreign government” without first notifying the Attorney General.
So who is an agent of a foreign
principal? Well, we go over to 22 U.S.C. § 611 which
discusses some of the definitions involved and frankly it is a poorly crafted
law. First, we look at the term foreign
principal:
(b)
The term “foreign principal”