Update: For some reason a video didn't embed properly. I am updating to fix. If that doesn't work, I will cut it out for a picture.
[…] You can read the indictment, here, and you can search through its text, here. But if you have been following me on twitter, you are seeing me suggest that I see some very serious First Amendment problems in this indictment.
Strap yourself in, dear reader,
this is a long one. We’re going to go
very deep into some dense statutes.
So today’s issue is the
requirement that you must register as a foreign agent, which the defendants in Mueller's indictment were often allegedly evading. The
requirement comes from 22
U.S.C. § 612, which says in relevant part that “No person shall act as an
agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a
true and complete registration statement...” it goes on to says what you must
do to register. Meanwhile, 18 U.S.C. §
951 sets up criminal penalties if you “act[] in the United States as an agent
of a foreign government” without first notifying the Attorney General.
So who is an agent of a foreign
principal?