So scary and disturbing >>> Court Rules Disabled Woman Wasn't Raped Because She Didn't 'Bite, Kick or Scratch' - po.st/gCepIt
[…] might not realize that these are legal terms of art, with a specialized
meaning. It’s a booby trap in the law;
you think you know what you are reading because it looks like ordinary English,
but the law inserts a special meaning into what appear to be ordinary words in
the English language that end up biting you in the hindquarters when you least
expect it.
That is definitely the case with
the Connecticut statutes on sexual assault and the term “physically
helpless.” It has a specific and idiosyncratic meaning that one would not
ordinarily suspect. General Statutes §53a-65
defines the term as follows: “‘Physically helpless’ means that a person is
unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate
unwillingness to an act.” In other
words, this isn’t about being overall helpless, but rather it is about being unable
to communicate by any means. It’s bad
legal drafting, and the law should be changed to something like
“uncommunicative” if only for clarity’s sake.