So scary and disturbing >>> Court Rules Disabled Woman Wasn't Raped Because She Didn't 'Bite, Kick or Scratch' - po.st/gCepIt
[…] The Connecticut legislature has. If you go and look at the same statutes,
there is a phrase that addresses when a person is so incapacitated that they
cannot consent. Both statutes I quote
above had language like this “mentally defective or mentally incapacitated to
the extent that such other person is unable to consent to such sexual contact” and if this woman was found to be in that category, she could not legally consent to sex. Early on in this discussion I noted that
this man was not prosecuted under that theory, but § 53a-65 explains that “‘Mentally
defective’ means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect which
renders such person incapable of appraising the nature of such person's
conduct.” If a person meets this
definition in the statute, sex with him or her is flatly illegal even if that
person says the word “yes,” just as it is with an underage person. So the legislature of Connecticut has made its own judgment about when a