So yesterday at Brooks Bayne’s
[…] 10,000, or both.
Now, to the untrained eye, that
sounds open and shut. But any lawyer
knows to be more cautious before drawing that conclusion. If you look in the entire title (you can do
this, here), you can
see that just before §10-402 there is a §10-401 entitled “Definitions.” Every lawyer knows that the definitions of
words can be vital in determining whether a criminal law has been broken. Now there are lots of words defined in that
statute, but I am going to focus on one phrase in particular. “Oral communications” is defined in §
10-401(2)(i) as “conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private conversation.” (Emphasis added.)
The key word, there, is
“private.” The Maryland Judiciary has
read this one word so that an element of the offense is that the person have a
“reasonable expectation of privacy” when they have this conversation. As the Maryland Court of Appeals said in Fearnow
v.