The Brett Kimberlin Saga:
[…] The peace order statute allows you to do that if my client directly threatens him.  Well, that didn’t happen.  The stalking part of the statute, the criminal stalking statute requires personal contact, following in a public place.  He is saying cyber stalking is what he is complaining about but that’s not part of the Maryland criminal statute, and if it’s not part of the Maryland criminal statute for stalking, it’s not the basis for issuing a peace order.

And as far as harassment is concerned, I think the court has already seen that there is no harassment within the meaning of Section 3-803 of the criminal law article, which says “a person may not follow another in or about a public place, or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other, with the intent to harass, alarm, annoy the other, two after receiving reasonable warning or request by or on behalf of the other, and without legal purpose.”  And the exception written right into the statute is “this section does not apply to peaceable activity intended to express a political view or provide information to others.”