Or: “Can an International Treaty Make
[…] is implementing a treaty make the law Constitutional?
Well, we did
not get to those last two questions directly.
Instead the Court decided, much as it had with the Obamacare case, to
read the statute as to duck the issue entirely.
There is a common constitutional doctrine that if a statute is
ambiguous, and you have two possible readings of it, that the courts will avoid
the interpretations that leads to a serious doubt to its constitutionality.
For the
government—and Justice Scalia—the argument is simple. First in 18 U.S.C. § 229, it states that “it
shall be unlawful for any person knowingly... to develop, produce, otherwise
acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess,
or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon[.]” Then in 18 U.S.C. § 229f it says that “chemical
weapons”
means
the following, together or separately:
(A)
A toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not
prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent
with such a purpose.
(B)